Tourist visa is for those who are not eligible for visa on arrival or a visa-free entry to the countries like UAE,Oman,Kuwait,Bahrain and Qatar etc. Tourist visa can be obtained for eligible individual tourists from around the world. Females below the age of 18 are not eligible to apply for this type of visa unless they are travelling with their parents.

According to a Cabinet resolution passed in July 2018, children under the age of 18 years who are accompanying adults, can get a free visa for their visit from 15 July to 15 September each year.

What is the validity of a tourist visa?

Depending on your plan to the country, tourist visas can be issued for 30 days to 90 days duration for singles and as well as multiple entries.

Who can apply for your tourist visa?

The UAE embassies do not issue tourist visas. In order to get a tourist visa to the UAE, you need to get in touch with one of the UAE-based airlines, a tour agency or a hotel (where you intend to stay) in the UAE who will apply for visa on your behalf to the official visa-issuing authorities in the UAE.

Tourist visas through airlines

Each airline has some conditions, which must be met in order for your visa to be arranged by them. One of the conditions is flying with them. For more updated and specific information, check the following UAE-based airlines for visa types, facilities, terms and conditions:

Tourist visas through agencies and hotels

Licensed travel agents and hotels in the gulf countries can arrange a tourist visa for you provided you purchase the ticket through them and maintain hotel reservation with the specific hotel.

You may also contact travel agencies in your country for any tourist packages available to the Gulf countries in collaboration with the local tour operator.

It is important to check the authenticity of travel agents whether you are dealing with the Correct Travel agent or not .Don’t pay money and don’t send any copies of your original documents until after you are 100 percent sure that the tour operator is genuine. You may seek the help of the UAE embassy in your country for verification.

Renewing or extending tourist visa

All types of visit visas and tourist visas can be extended for 30 days twice, based upon renewal without need to leave the country.

Visitors and tourists can apply for the second renewal before the expiry of the first one against AED 600 each time of renewal.

Visa over stayers who do not renew, as mentioned above, will have to pay AED 100 fine for each day of their overstay, to be calculated from 10 days after the visa expiry.

However, the new rule for extension of tourist visas does not apply on the following categories:

  • visitors and tourists who are residents in GCC countries
  • residents accompanying GCC nationals
  • those on special entry permits
  • Those on 96-hour permit for special missions.